Dianalitics
FirstSun Capital Bancorp
FSUN · v1 · 2026-11-01
hourglass
Loading…
Preparing the latest DD data, styles and content.
64OpportunityDD: Nov 01, 2026Analyst: 69
paidPrice at analysis date
USD 39.2 (01/11/2026)
domainMkt cap
$1.89B
pie_chartShares
48.3M
candlestick_chart52W
$29.95-$42.34
trending_downShort interest
2.1%
INFONASDAQFinancials1800 employeesFounded 2017
Verdict: Favorable Risk/Reward

Post-merger regional bank trading near tangible book (1.10x) and at Fwd P/E 8.93x — a ~20% discount to peer median (~10.7x). Q3 2026 beat consensus by 6.2% on adjusted EPS ($1.03 vs $0.97). Thesis: valuation gap closes as First Foundation integration proves out (TBV dilution already cut from 14% to 10%), credit normalizes (NCO target mid-teens bps H2 2026) and NIM expands (+24bps QoQ to 3.82%). Downside anchored by TBV floor; main risks are credit deterioration in Pacific CRE book and integration execution.

📊 DIANALITICS RESEARCH INDEXCompany & Thesis Assessment Score /100 — updated 2026-11-01
69
FirstSun Capital Bancorp (FSUN)
Regional Bank · NASDAQ · Denver, CO
"Value play on post-merger regional bank: TBV floor + Fwd P/E 8.93x discount, upside tied to integration execution and credit normalization."
P/E Fwd 8.93x P/TBV 1.10x Q3 beat +6.2% NPL 1.77% Integration risk
Fin. strength
14
/20 pts
EBITDA/FCF
10
/15 pts
Debt/leverage
11
/15 pts
Stage/business
11
/15 pts
Catalysts
7
/10 pts
Reg. risk
5
/8 pts
Risk/reward
4
/7 pts
Management
3
/5 pts
Sector/macro
2
/3 pts
Compliance
2
/2 pts
💡 Fair Value Estimate — P/E Forward × 2027E Adj. EPS (bank method)
Fair value base case
USD 44.0
Range: USD 32.0-USD 54.0
Price at analysis date: USD 39.2 (01/11/2026)
Base upside/downside: +12%

P/E forward with peer-derived multiple is the standard valuation approach for scaled regional banks. Multiple of 10.0x = peer median 10.7x × 0.93 (integration haircut). Cross-check via P/TBV (1.15x on $39 end-2027 TBV = $44.9) converges within +2%, confirming consistency. Scenario weights lean base-heavy (50%) because the thesis depends on execution rather than catalyst binary — a credit miss shifts scenarios bear, a clean integration shifts them bull. Sensitivity: ±1.0x on target multiple moves FV by ±$4.30 (±10%); ±$0.30 on 2027E EPS moves FV by ±$3.00. ⚠️ Not investment advice.

ComponentAssumptionUSD/share
Core banking earnings2027E Adj. EPS $4.30 × 10.0x Fwd P/E (peer median 10.7x × 0.93 integration haircut)+43.00
Buyback accretion$200M program execution → ~5% share count reduction over 2027 (Q3 2026 run-rate: $49.7M/qtr)+1.00
Reserve release option50% prob × $0.50/sh (if NCO drops to ≤15bps vs Q2 145bps event)+0.50
Integration execution haircut−$0.50/sh for residual First Foundation merger/credit risk (not fully in multiple)−0.50
FV base caseSum: 43.00 + 1.00 + 0.50 − 0.50≈ $44.00
Bull
$50–54
Probability: 25%
Credit normalizes fast (NCO back to ≤15bps in H2 2026 as guided), First Foundation synergies exceed plan, NIM expansion continues to 3.95%+ on Fed cuts and loan repricing, re-rating to peer multiple of 11x Fwd P/E on $4.60 EPS → $50.60/sh.
Base
$42–46
Probability: 50%
Integration executes to plan, credit stabilizes but NPLs stay elevated (~1.5-1.7%), 2027E Adj EPS $4.30, multiple expands modestly to 10.0x Fwd P/E, TBV grows to $39 by end-2027. Dividend initiation plausible mid-2027.
Bear
$32–37
Probability: 25%
California/Pacific CRE book deteriorates further (First Foundation legacy), additional charge-offs required, NIM compresses on deposit flight, multiple contracts to 8.0x on $4.00 EPS. Downside anchored by TBVPS $35.60 (–9% from current price) — hard floor absent credit catastrophe.
Methodology: P/E forward with peer-derived multiple is the standard valuation approach for scaled regional banks. Multiple of 10.0x = peer median 10.7x × 0.93 (integration haircut). Cross-check via P/TBV (1.15x on $39 end-2027 TBV = $44.9) converges within +2%, confirming consistency. Scenario weights lean base-heavy (50%) because the thesis depends on execution rather than catalyst binary — a credit miss shifts scenarios bear, a clean integration shifts them bull. Sensitivity: ±1.0x on target multiple moves FV by ±$4.30 (±10%); ±$0.30 on 2027E EPS moves FV by ±$3.00. ⚠️ Not investment advice. Not investment advice.
⚠️ Methodology note: Bank valuation uses blended P/E forward × 2027E adjusted EPS and P/TBV cross-check, not DCF or EV/EBITDA (not applicable for financials). FY2026 GAAP results are distorted by $785M First Foundation merger (closed April 1, 2026): Q2 took one-time $44M merger expenses + $40.4M provision; Q3 is first "cleaner" quarter but adjustments still material. Analysis privileges adjusted/core run-rate metrics.
📊 Capital Structure · Short Interest · Buyback & Dilution
🟢 Short Interest
2.1%
~1.0M shares shorted on 48.3M outstanding. Days-to-cover ~3.5. Interpretation: low conviction short, no squeeze setup and no activist short thesis in market.
🔴 Share dilution (1Y)
+71%
From ~28M to ~48.3M shares. Driver: $785M all-stock acquisition of First Foundation (closed Apr 1, 2026). Non-organic — merger exchange ratio–driven. Q3 2026 buyback partially offsets.
🟢 Buyback
$49.7M
Q3 2026: 1,245,224 shares repurchased for $49.7M (avg ~$40). Active capital-return signal post-merger; CET1 11.99% supports continued pace.
Short Interest — context
FSUN — 2.1%
2.1%

Short interest of 2.1% is well below the 5% "low" threshold and is typical of a non-controversial regional bank post-merger. No evidence of institutional short positioning around the First Foundation integration or Q2 charge-off event. No class-action filings or short-seller reports in the past 12 months.

$Financial analysis — FY 2026E
Net interest margin (Q3 2026)
3.82%
+24 bps QoQ
ROTCE adjusted (Q3)
12.32%
GAAP: 9.97%
CET1 ratio
11.99%
Well-capitalized
TBVPS (Q3)
$35.60
+$0.44 QoQ · P/TBV 1.10x
ItemFY2024FY2025FY2026EFY2027EGuidance 2027
Total assets ($B)7.98.017.517.817-18
Net interest income ($M)309325530575560-590
Noninterest income ($M)95102150165160-175
Adjusted EPS ($)3.523.082.804.304.10-4.50
NIM (%)3.953.683.703.853.80-3.95
ROTCE adj. (%)13.211.58.512.512-14
Efficiency ratio adj. (%)59.062.065.560.058-62
FY2026E and FY2027E are estimates derived from Q3 2026 run-rate and company guidance; GAAP FY2026E depressed by Q2 merger costs and credit event. Guidance range: management targets provided on Q3 2026 call for 2027.
Quarterly dynamics — last 5 quarters
MetricQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Net interest income ($M)80.982.486.2132.8140.3
Adjusted EPS ($)0.830.780.770.451.03
NIM (%)4.023.953.903.583.82
Provision for credit losses ($M)10.18.57.240.44.4
Financial position and sustainability
CET1 (regulatory floor 7%)
11.99%
Loan-to-deposit ratio
88.4%
NPL / loans
1.77%
Noninterest income / revenue
21.9%
account_tree

Business model — Multi-region community/commercial bank

What FirstSun is after the First Foundation merger
FirstSun Capital Bancorp operates Sunflower Bank, a $17.5B asset commercial-and-community bank following its $785M all-stock acquisition of First Foundation Inc. (closed April 1, 2026). The combined franchise spans Colorado, Texas, Arizona, Kansas, New Mexico (legacy Sunflower) plus California, Hawaii, Nevada and Florida (First Foundation). The bank serves commercial middle-market clients, high-net-worth individuals, and small businesses, with meaningful fee income from mortgage origination, wealth management, SBA lending and treasury services. Noninterest income was 21.9% of revenue in Q3 — above regional-bank peer median of ~15-18%. Strategic rationale of the merger: diversify from concentrated Southwest exposure, add fee-based wealth business (First Foundation's $5.5B AUM), and expand to West Coast where legacy FFWM had deposit franchise. Integration is at the "second half" stage — core system conversion completed late September 2026.

Commercial Banking ~$7.5B loans (65% of book) 🟢 scaling C&I + owner-occupied CRE across SW markets. Historic engine of franchise, strong NIM (~4%), low NCO. Target: 10-12% loan growth 2027. Pacific CRE (ex-FFWM) ~$3.5B loans (30% of book) 🟡 under review California multifamily + office loans acquired via First Foundation. Source of Q2 2026 NCO spike (145bps). $3.9B of risky loans shed in H1; residual being worked through. Wealth & Trust $5.5B AUM, ~$40M fees 🟢 ramping Fee-based, counter-cyclical to NIM compression. First Foundation's crown jewel. HNW client base in CA/HI. Target: 8-10% AUM growth.

gavel

Legal, regulatory and risk analysis

Pacific CRE credit deterioration
High
Legacy First Foundation portfolio concentrated in California multifamily/office. Q2 2026 NCO ratio spiked to 1.45% (two specific loan charge-offs). Residual pool remains; further deterioration would require additional reserves and compress ROTCE.
Elevated NPL ratio
High
NPLs 1.77% of loans ($202.9M) vs regional-bank peer median ~0.6-0.8%. Suggests ongoing credit workout; comforted by CET1 12% and ACL coverage, but limits ROA upside near-term.
Merger integration execution
Moderate
Core system conversion completed late Sep 2026 — the hardest technical risk is now behind. Remaining: cost synergy capture, deposit retention in acquired California markets, and cultural integration of two sales forces.
Interest rate / NIM sensitivity
Moderate
Fed rate cuts (if accelerated) can compress NIM short-term before loan repricing catches up. Current trajectory is favorable (NIM +24bps QoQ in Q3) but reversal in 2027 cuts cycle is a tail risk.
No dividend / small liquidity
Moderate
No cash dividend yet — limits income-oriented investor pool. ADV ~250K shares; thinner trading than peers which can amplify moves. Dividend initiation plausible mid-2027 if integration proves out.
Capital adequacy
Strength
CET1 11.99% vs 7.0% regulatory floor — >400bps buffer. Enables continued buyback ($49.7M Q3) and dividend optionality. Pro-forma TBV dilution from merger cut to 10% (from 14% initial estimate).
Valuation downside protection
Strength
P/TBV 1.10x — only 9% premium to tangible book $35.60. Historical regional-bank floor is 0.9-1.0x TBV absent credit catastrophe → implied downside to $32-35 range (–11% to –18%), favorable vs upside potential +12-30%.
Clean compliance record
Strength
No active SEC investigations, class actions, consent orders, or short-seller reports (verified past 12 months). Insider transactions: no notable Form 4 selling >$500K. Audit opinions clean (Deloitte).
article

SWOT analysis

Strengths
  • +Trades at 1.10x TBV and 8.93x Fwd P/E — discount to peer median
  • +Scaled to $17.5B assets via First Foundation, now mid-regional size
  • +Fee income 21.9% of revenue (wealth business, SBA, mortgage)
  • +CET1 11.99% supports $200M buyback trajectory
  • +NIM expansion +24bps QoQ to 3.82% in Q3 2026
Weaknesses
  • −NPL 1.77% elevated vs peer ~0.7%
  • −No cash dividend (peers pay 1.5-3.0%)
  • −Q2 2026 GAAP loss ($22.9M) + Q2 charge-offs (NCO 145bps)
  • −ROTCE GAAP only 9.97% vs peer target 12-14%
  • −Thin trading liquidity (~250K ADV)
Opportunities
  • →First Foundation integration synergies emerging; TBV dilution already cut to 10%
  • →Credit normalization (NCO target mid-teens bps H2 2026) unlocks ~$1/sh EPS
  • →Dividend initiation 2027 would attract new buyer pool
  • →Fed rate cut cycle: NIM tailwind if deposit beta improves
  • →Multiple re-rating toward peers: 10x fwd P/E = +12% alone
Threats
  • !California CRE softness → additional charge-offs in Pacific book
  • !Office vacancy cycle extends; multifamily cap rates reprice higher
  • !Deposit flight in acquired FFWM markets if integration stumbles
  • !Recession → loan growth stalls, provision ramps across book
  • !Potential future bank regulation tightening (Basel endgame, DFAST)
article

Summary by assessment area

🟢 Positive assessment
  • Fwd P/E 8.93x and P/TBV 1.10x — material discount to peers (~17% and ~22%)
  • Q3 2026 Adj. EPS $1.03 beat consensus $0.97 (+6.2%)
  • NIM +24bps QoQ to 3.82%; integration risk peak behind
  • Buyback $49.7M + CET1 11.99% signals capital confidence
🟡 Neutral / monitor
  • NPL 1.77% elevated — needs 1-2 quarters to normalize
  • ROTCE GAAP 9.97% below peer target 12-14%
  • No dividend yet; initiation possible 2027
  • Pacific CRE exposure requires close monitoring Q4/Q1
🔴 Negative / risk
  • California/multifamily exposure in FFWM book
  • Q2 charge-off event (NCO 145bps) demonstrates portfolio tail risk
  • Thin trading liquidity amplifies downside in panic sell-offs
  • Dilution +71% YoY (merger-driven, not organic)
Sources & Disclaimer

Sources: SEC 8-K FirstSun Q3 2026 earnings press release (2026-10-26) · Finviz Q3 2026 summary · StockAnalysis.com (close 2026-10-30) · Google Finance (close 2026-10-30) · American Banker (First Foundation deal) · AAII Investing Ideas Q3 earnings · Barchart Q2 deep-dive · MarketBeat analyst forecasts. Peer data: StockAnalysis.com close 2026-10-30. Market data — last verified close 2026-10-30. Price verification: Current price $39.17 confirmed by 2 sources (StockAnalysis + Google Finance) at close 2026-10-30 (T-1 trading days before 2026-11-01 Sunday report date). Within 52-week range $29.95–$42.34; coherent with market cap ($39.17 × 48.3M shares ≈ $1.89B). This document is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. The analysis reflects public information available as of the report date and may not account for subsequent material events. Readers should perform their own due diligence or consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.